Cold winds, frost and rain all contribute to drying out the skin. As the weather gets colder, it is important to pay more attention to our skin through a natural, moisturising beauty regime, which will leave your skin looking radiant and feeling hydrated in the harsh winter months.
What are Carrier Oils?
A carrier oil or vegetable oil is derived from the fatty portion of the plant usually the kernel, seeds or nuts.
How Do They Work?
Carrier oils are particularly effective for protecting the skin from drying out and nourishing the skin in the cold winter months. Many carrier oils simulate sebum, which is the skin’s natural moisturiser. Essential Fatty Acids are necessary for dry skin and particularly for skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema. It supports the natural PH level or acid mantle of the skin, protecting the skin and body from bad bacteria. The acid mantle is vital to our health as this is the first line of defence. A diet rich in omega 3 and omega 6 essential fatty acids and using carrier oils on the skin will significantly nourish and improve the skin’s appearance.
How Do You Use Them?
Carrier oils can be used up to twice a day in the winter. Only use small amounts. To prevent over production of sebum, avoid using harsh products on your skin, alkaline soaps and over cleansing. This will stimulate the sebum to produce more oil leaving you with oily skin and possibly further problems.
Top 5 Carrier Oils
Apricot Kernel Oil
A smooth light oil. Good for skincare especially for the face and mature and sensitive skin. Contains oleic acid. Rich in vitamins A & D.
Excellent for eczema, damaged, itchy or dry skin, wound healing. Has anti-inflammatory properties and aids in wound healing. Good for dry, mature skin and eczema. Contains Vitamin A, B1, B2, B6 & Vitamin E.
Is actually a wax. It’s texture is light and silky. It simulates the skins sebum and so is not likely to block pores. It is able to dissolve into skin oils and help soothe damaged and irritated skin. Good for fine lines and wrinkles. Acts as an anti-inflammatory. It does not contain triglycerides, unlike most other vegetable oils and as a result, it does not oxidize easily and will not turn rancid like some other vegetable oils.
Rich is alpha linolenic acid. It has a light texture. Contains vitamin C & E. A highly effective anti-oxidant. Excellent for wound and burn healing, premature ageing, regeneration of scar tissue and various skin disorders. Use for dry, irritated or weather damaged skin.
It’s texture is heavy and oily. It has disinfecting properties and is very healing. Good for burns, sprains and bruises. It is high in oleic acid and vitamin E & A. It also contains the natural moisturiser squalane as well as chlorophyll, which can help the skin’s natural healing processes.
Latest posts by Johann Callaghan (see all)
- Top 3 Tips to Beat Sleep Deprivation - August 7, 2017
- What Causes My Stuffy Nose? - April 24, 2017
- Essential Oils for Hayfever and Allergies - March 13, 2017
- Mary Anderson Interviews Johann Callaghan about the Benefits of Essential Oils - January 16, 2017
- Johann Callaghan on the Dublin Business Show - December 13, 2016